Accounts Payable Specialist
SPS PoolCare • Austin, TX • Full Time
Posted on Fri, Oct 9, 2026
Accounts Payable Specialist will oversee the processing of invoices and payments, and manage the corporate credit card program. This position performs various accounts payable activities as well as assists with special projects.
Duties and Responsibilities:
- Ensures invoices and payments are processed accurately and in a timely manner.
- Analyzes expense reports and other invoices for accuracy and eligibility for payment.
- Monitors the payables-related emails to address questions and requests on a timely basis.
- Review A/P coding and documentation for completeness and accuracy.
- Develops guidelines for proper handling and coding of invoices to maintain general ledger expense account and inventory records.
- Reconciles accounts payable total and general ledger with other applicable records (e.g., subsidiary vendors’ ledger).
- Support and back up other accounting team members as necessary.
- Ensures proper recordkeeping of purchases for use in tax preparation and periodic audits.
- Ensure employer identification numbers or social security numbers have been collected from all vendors for the payables clerk to prepare and submit annual 1099s.
- Performs other related duties as assigned.
Job Qualifications:
- Associate’s degree or equivalent in Accounting, Finance, and/or related field preferred. Equivalent related work experience or combination of experience and education may be considered in lieu of Associate’s degree.
- At least 1-2 years of work experience in Accounts Payable required. Ideally, 3-5 years of work experience in Accounts Payable preferred.
- Experience working in an ERP system (i.e. Netsuite, Bill.com) and data entry skills required
- Strong computer skills, including experience with Microsoft Office Products, especially Microsoft Word and Excel.
- Strong mathematical aptitude with experience and proficiency in working with numbers.
- Good oral and written communication skills, with the ability to convey information to internal and external customers in a clear, focused and concise manner.
- Effective time management skills and capable of meeting deadlines.
- Ability to function effectively and positively within a team environment.
- Ability to maintain confidentiality.
AuditFriendly salary estimate
The employer did not post a salary for this role. Based on AuditFriendly's salary intelligence model (comparable live postings, role, seniority, and location), we estimate base pay of $48,000–$52,000 per year (median ~$50,000). This is an AuditFriendly estimate, not an employer-provided figure.
More live accounts_payable_specialist roles
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at KEEN Footwear — Portland, OR
- Senior Accounts Payable Specialist at Staritas (Remote)
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Commonwealth Fusion Systems — Devens, MA
- Accounts Payable Administrator at Armstrong Fluid Technology — North Tonawanda, New York
- Accounts Payable at AccorHotel — Doha, Doha Municipality, QA
- Accounts Payable Analyst I at Kimberly-Clark — Pune Kharadi Hub
- Senior Accounts Payable Representative at Thermo Fisher Scientific — Budapest, Hungary
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Invenergy — Chicago, IL
- Accounts Payable Coordinator Iii at Rheem — Dayton, OH, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Astrana Health — 14662 Newport Ave, Tustin, CA 92780 ("HOSPITAL")
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Sunrise Farms — Surrey, BC
- Accounts Payable at Marriott Hotels Resorts — Baku, Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan
- Accounts Payable Specialist - Netherlands at Globus Medical — Netherlands - Brunssum
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at Gip — Toronto, ON
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds — Suva, Central Division, FJ
- Accounts Payable Analyst at ATLAS SP Partners — Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Redwood Materials — Carson City, NV
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at US Physical Therapy — Houston, TX, US
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Kelvion Products — Catoosa, OK
- Accounts Payable at Walsh Group — OH_Cincinnati_226055
- Accounts Payable Associate at YORK1 — Toronto, Ontario
- Accounts Payable Specialist at CSC — Wilmington, DE, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Norwich University — Northfield, Vermont, United States
- Accounts Payable Associate at Hyman Brickle And Son — Woonsocket, RI, United States
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at Charger Logistics — Brampton, Ontario, Canada
- Accounts Payable Specialist - Hybrid Role | Full-Time at The Staff Pad — Earth City, Missouri, United States
- Part-Time Accounts Payable Associate at Vida Shoes International — New York, New York, United States
- Accounts Payable Administrator at UE Systems — Elmsford, New York, United States
- Accounts Payable at Tatonduk Outfitters Limited — Fairbanks, Alaska, United States
- Sr. Accounts Payable Specialist at Charles R. Drew University — Los Angeles, California, United States
- Accounts Payable Associate at Legends Global — Orchard Park, New York, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Monkeysports — Allen, Texas, United States
- Accounts Payable at Womencare — Scott Depot, West Virginia, United States
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at Gilbane — Providence, Rhode Island, United States
- Payroll and Accounts Payable Specialist at Piper Shores — Scarborough, Maine, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Great Southern Wood Preserving — Abbeville, Alabama, United States
- Accounts Payable Administrator at Mercury Engineering — Dublin, Ireland
- Accounts Payable Associate at Charter Impact (Remote)
- Accounts Payable Specialist at USNR Career — Woodland, Washington, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Voyager Technologies — California, US
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at ATC — Westford, Massachusetts, United States
- Accounts Payable Lead at Loop Neighborhood — Union City, California, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District — Cypress, TX, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Citrus County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller — Inverness, Florida, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist, Project Accounting at Amacon — Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Trans Ova Genetics — Calgary, Alberta, Canada
- Accounts Payable at Pinnacle Bank/Bank of Colorado — Gretna, Nebraska, United States
- Accounts Payable Coordinator, Commercial Real Estate at IRG Realty Advisors — Richfield, Ohio, United States
- Accounts Payable Associate at Yorkville University — Toronto, ON, Canada
- Accounts Payable Analyst, FinOps, FinOps Support Center - HQ2 at Amazon — Arlington, Virginia, United States
- Accounts Payable Associate at Hub International Insurance — Chilliwack, BC, Canada
- Lead Accounts Payable Specialist at Spotsylvania County School District — Fredericksburg, Virginia, United States
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at Jim Peplinski Leasing — Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
- Accounts Payable Representative at Chapters Health (Remote)
- Accounts Payable Associate at Pivot Energy — Denver, Colorado, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Pancare of Florida — Panama City, Florida, US
What the data says about this job
- Advertised pay for Accounts Payable Specialist: a median of $54,080 across 3,562 priced postings. Explore the market
Measured from employers' own postings and public filings. How we measure