Accounting Associate
Farther • Irving, Texas • Full Time
Posted on Tue, Aug 25, 2026
Company Description
Farther is a rapidly growing RIA that combines expert advisors with cutting-edge technology - delivering a comprehensive, tailored wealth management experience.
Farther’s founders are leaders and innovators from the private wealth industry who possess a unique blend of traditional wealth management, fintech, and technology production expertise. We’re backed by top-tier venture capital firms, fintech investors, and industry leaders.
Joining Farther means joining a collaborative team of entrepreneurs who are passionate about helping their clients and our teammates achieve more. If you’re the type who breaks through walls to get things done the right way, we want to build the future of wealth management with you.
The Role
As a key member of our growing Finance team, the Accounting Associate will manage our accounts payable and also participate in month-end close. With a focus on processing vendor invoices and employee reimbursements in Ramp, our AP system, as well as taking part in closing our books, this role ensures seamless payable operations while contributing to process improvements and system optimizations. You'll combine sound financial judgment with hands-on execution, focusing on streamlining vendor relationships and optimizing expense management. You'll play a crucial role in scaling our financial operations while maintaining the highest standards of accuracy and compliance.
Your Impact
- Manage the procure-to-pay process in Ramp, including new purchase requests, documenting vendor agreements, and scheduling agreement renewal notifications
- Support employee reimbursement programs and expense management
- Develop and maintain payroll analytics and reporting for key stakeholders
- Assist in monthly, quarterly, and annual close processes
- Prepare bank, credit card, and account reconciliations
- Maintain organized records of financial documents and provide audit support
The Ideal Match
- Bachelor's degree in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, or related field
- 4+ years of progressive experience in payables management and month-end close
- Advanced Excel skills
- Experience with Ramp or similar AP/expense management platforms preferred
- Demonstrated ability to contribute to process improvements and support system optimization initiatives
- Outstanding analytical capabilities with a data-driven approach to problem-solving
- Exceptional stakeholder management skills with the ability to communicate complex financial concepts clearly
- Excellent organizational and time management skills
Bonus Points
- Experience scaling payables operations in high-growth fintech environments
- Deep knowledge of RIA compensation models and regulatory requirements
- Experience with SOX compliance and internal controls
- CPA and/or experience working for one of the “Big 4” firms
Why Join Us
- Competitive comp package that rewards impact
- Work alongside some of the brightest minds in fintech
- Ground-floor opportunity at a fast-scaling startup
- Chart your own growth path as we expand
- Full health benefits + 401(k) matching & Roth IRA options
- Unlimited PTO
Ready to disrupt wealth management? Let's talk!
AuditFriendly salary estimate
The employer did not post a salary for this role. Based on AuditFriendly's salary intelligence model (comparable live postings, role, seniority, and location), we estimate base pay of $50,000–$69,000 per year (median ~$59,000). This is an AuditFriendly estimate, not an employer-provided figure.
More live accounting_associate roles
- Accounting Associate at Opportunity Village — Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
- Fund Accounting Associate at State Street — Kilkenny, Ireland
- Accounting Associate at Leapfrog — Chicago, Illinois, United States
- Senior Accounting Associate (Nonprofit Industry) at CliftonLarsonAllen — Denver, Colorado, United States
- Accounting Associate at CNG Holdings (Remote)
- Senior Accounting Associate at Packaging Corporation of America — Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
- Accounting Associate at Athens Orthopedic Clinic — Athens, GA, United States
- Part Time Finance & Accounting Associate (Remote)
- Accounting Associate E1 - Lakeland FL at Military Spouse Corporate Career Network — Lakeland, United States
- Corporate Accounting Associate & Expense Program Administrator at Bell Partners — Greensboro, North Carolina, US
- Accounting Associate at CliftonLarsonAllen — St Louis, Missouri, United States
- Accounting Associate at Sedgwick — Austin, Texas, United States
- Accounting Associate | Hybrid at Sedgwick — Austin, Texas, United States
- Retail Accounting Associate at Robinson Oil Corporation — Santa Clara, California, US
- Accounting Associate - Chevrolet Pembroke Pines at AutoNation — Pembroke Pines, Florida, US
- Accounting Associate - CAAS Construction at CliftonLarsonAllen LLP — Minneapolis, MN, United States
- Accounting Associate - Oil and Gas at Discover Your Potential at Whitley Penn — Dallas, Texas, United States
- Accounting Associate Cash Operations – Seasonal at Metropolitan Ministries — Tampa, FL, US
- Accounting Associate - Accounts Payable at Bergstrom Auto — Neenah, Wisconsin, US
- Accounting Associate - Oil and Gas at Whitley Penn — Houston, Texas, United States
- Accounting Associate - Payroll at Bergstrom Auto — Neenah, Wisconsin, United States
- Senior Accounting Associate - Oil & Gas at Whitley Penn — Houston, TX, United States
- Accounting Associate IV at Montana Tech — Butte, Montana, US
- Financial Accounting Associate I at Security National Bank — Omaha, NE, United States
- Accounting Associate at Packaging Corporation of America — Richland, Washington, United States
- Accounting Associate - Private Client Tax at Aprio — New York, NY, US
- Senior Accounting Associate, Investment at Dalio Family Office — Westport, Connecticut, United States
- Accounting Associate at TREGO DUGAN AVIATION OF GRAND ISLAND — North Platte, NE, US
- Accounting Associate - North Platte, NE at TREGO DUGAN AVIATION OF GRAND ISLAND — North Platte, Nebraska, US
- Accounting Associate at ATS Test — California, California, United States
- Accounting Associate, RFH Outsourcing at Aprio — Topeka, Kansas, United States
- Accounting Associate at Recruiterflow Staging — San Francisco, California, United States
- Operational Accounting Associate II (System Updates) at M&T Bank — Getzville, New York, United States
- Cost Accounting Associate Manager, COGS at Cesna Recruitment — Reston, Virginia, United States
- Central Accounting Associate at State of Nebraska — Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
- Financial Reporting Accounting Associate at Global Medical Response — Greenwood Village, Colorado, United States
- Accounting Associate at Crisler CPA — Brentwood, Tennessee, US
- Accounting Associate at Affinity Group — Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
- Sr Revenue Accounting Associate at Rückbauanlage Gundremmingen — Chicago, Illinois, United States
- Client Accounting Associate at Mowery & Schoenfeld — Lincolnshire, Illinois, United States
- Corporate Accounting Associate at DLC Management — Elmsford, New York, United States
- Interdepartmental Accounting Associate at Pentastar Aviation — Waterford, Michigan, United States
- Accounting Associate - Billing Specialist at Rohrer — Wadsworth, Ohio, United States
- Accounting Associate at Soar Autism Center (Remote)
- Dealership Accounting Associate at Diehl Chevrolet of Hermitage — Hermitage, Pennsylvania, United States