Procurement Specialist
LanceSoft • Elk River, Minnesota • Full Time • $20–$25.93 / hour
Posted on Sat, Oct 3, 2026
Title: Procurement Specialist
Location: Elk River, MN 55330
Duration: 1 year contract
Shift/Hours: M-Fri 8:00-4:30pm; 100% on-site work
This contract position will be to support the SAP procurement process for our facility as well as supporting daily shipping and receiving activities on campus.
SAP experience is a requirement.
All other duties will be trained on-site.
Job Description
KEY ACCOUNTABILITIES
• Create and manage Purchase Requisitions (PRs) in SAP.
• Partner with Business teams and Indirect Procurement to obtain required information for PR processing.
• Contact suppliers to obtain missing information and resolve invoice discrepancies.
• Monitor invoices in VIM daily and drive timely resolution of payment blocks.
• Provide regular status updates and escalate critical issues as needed.
• Provide mail and shipping support for the Elk River Campus.
• Collect and organize the delivery of incoming mail and packages.
• Record and stock incoming supplies to maintain inventory levels.
• Support shipping of outgoing mail and packages; ensure accurate packaging and labeling requirements for all shipments.
• Receive visitors as required and communicate with staff.
REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS
• Working knowledge of SAP systems, Accounts Payable, Procurement, or Invoice-to-Pay processes.
MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS
• Strong organizational and problem-solving skills.
• Detail-oriented with excellent follow-through.
• Strong written and verbal communication skills.
• Ability to work independently and manage multiple priorities.
• Results-driven, proactive, and willing to take initiative without waiting for direction.
• Experience working with suppliers and cross-functional teams is preferred.
More live procurement_specialist roles
- Procurement Specialist at Flex — USA, IA, Des Moines
- Management Analyst I (Procurement Coordinator) - 2723 - Augusta - Limited Period at Department of Administrative and Financial Services — Augusta, Maine
- Corporate Procurement Agent at Shriners Hospitals for Children (Remote)
- Shop Procurement Specialist at ACCO Engineered Systems — Boise, ID, United States
- Senior Procurement Specialist – Professional Services (Indirect Procurement) at Baxter — Warsaw, Masovian
- Entry-Level Procurement Agent-1 at Boeing — 2 Locations
- Sr. It Procurement Specialist at Scopely — ES - Barcelona, Spain
- Procurement Specialist at Anduril Industries — Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
- Procurement Specialist (Journeyman) at Caci — Ashburn, VA, US
- 2027 Procurement Intern (Undergraduate) at AbbVie — North Chicago, IL, US
- Project Procurement Specialist at MP Materials — Fort Worth, TX
- Wholesale Procurement Specialist at Hendrick — Atlanta Consolidated Accounting Office
- Branch Procurement Specialist at Patterson Dental Supply — Memphis, TN
- Procurement Specialist at Roche — Istanbul
- Procurement Coordinator at Agropur — 2 Locations
- Procurement Coordinator at Mauser Packaging Solutions — Lloydminster, AB, Canada
- Specialist / Senior Procurement Specialist at Lila Sciences — Cambridge, MA USA
- Procurement & Vendor Management Manager at RapidFort (Remote)
- Procurement Specialist Ii - Cfo65028949 at Health & Human Services — Wake County, NC
- Procurement Intern - Student Placement Year at Sony — Weybridge
- Facilities Procurement Specialist at CAE — Montreal (St. Laurent)
- Procurement Specialist Intern at Systimmune — Bothell, Washington, United States
- Procurement Coordinator I - Temporary at Foster Farms — Livingston, California, United States
- Procurement Coordinator at Shermco Industries — Irving, Texas, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Return (Remote)
- Procurement Specialist at Fgs — California, Maryland, United States
- Senior IT Procurement Specialist at Irving Oil — Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
- Procurement Specialist 2 – Operations Procurement at Metropolitan Transportation Authority — New York, New York, United States
- Hardware Procurement Specialist - Onsite at USDC — Plano, Texas, United States
- Technology Procurement Coordinator at JLL — Plano, Texas, United States
- Senior Sourcing and Procurement Specialist at NRECA — Arlington, Virginia, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Abacus Technology — Fairborn, Ohio, United States
- Experienced or Senior Procurement Agent at Boeing — Saint Charles, Missouri, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Reworld Projects — Bristol, Connecticut, United States
- Procurement Coordinator at Shermco — Irving, Texas, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Turner & Townsend (Remote)
- Procurement Intern - Fruit Preparations at Danone — Hoofddorp, Netherlands
- Global Procurement Intern - Fruits at Danone — Hoofddorp, Netherlands
- Procurement Specialist, DCSP - Construction at Amazon — Dublin, Ireland
- Distribution Services -Procurement Coordinator at Border States — Fargo, North Dakota, United States
- Contract and Vendor Management Specialist at New York State Housing Finance Agency — New York, New York, United States
- Molex Procurement Internship at Koch (Remote)
- Product Procurement Specialist - Materials Management at SPH — Helena, Montana, United States
- Procurement Coordinator at Blount Fine Foods — Warren, Rhode Island, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Education First — Boston, Massachusetts, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Pyramid Consulting — Fort Worth, Texas, United States
- Quoting Procurement Specialist at Curtiss-Wright — Middleburg Heights, OH, US
- Associate Supply Chain Procurement Specialist at Northrop Grumman (Remote)
- Vendor Management Specialist at Vermont Mutual Insurance — Montpelier, Vermont, United States
- Director, Procurement and Vendor Management at Housecall Pro (Remote)
- Supervisory Procurement Specialist at Pacific Air Forces — United States
What the data says about this job
- Advertised pay for Procurement Specialist: a median of $77,000 across 2,254 priced postings. This posting advertises $41,600 to $53,934, 38% below that median. Explore the market
Measured from employers' own postings and public filings. How we measure