Procurement Coordinator
State of Arkansas • Full Time • $57,351–$84,879 / year
Posted on Wed, Sep 2, 2026
Position Number: 22080090
County: Pulaski
Posting End Date: 9/8/2026
Anticipated Starting Salary: $57,351
The mission of the Department of Finance and Administration is to provide Arkansas citizens convenient, effective, and courteous service which will encourage voluntary compliance with tax, license, and child support laws.
Position Information
Job Series: Procurement
Classification: Procurement Coordinator – Career Path
Class Code: PPR02P
Pay Grade: SGS07
Salary Range: $57,351 - $84,879
Job Summary
The Procurement Coordinator plays a vital role in the state government procurement process by managing and facilitating the acquisition of goods and services required by the department. This position ensures compliance with state procurement laws, regulations, and internal policies while providing support for the day-to-day procurement functions. The Procurement Coordinator is responsible for assisting in the preparation of procurement documents, processing orders, coordinating with vendors, and ensuring that all procurement activities are completed efficiently, transparently, and in a timely manner.Primary Responsibilities
Assist in the preparation of procurement documents, including requests for proposals (RFPs), invitations for bids (IFBs), purchase orders, and contracts. Review procurement requests from departments, ensuring they are complete and comply with state regulations before processing. Coordinate the release of procurement solicitations and ensure vendors receive proper instructions for submitting proposals or bids. Assist in tracking and managing procurement milestones, including vendor selection, contract award, and delivery timelines. Provide information and guidance to vendors regarding procurement policies, procedures, and requirements. Ensure that vendors are in compliance with the terms and conditions outlined in contracts. Monitor procurement transactions and follow up on outstanding orders to ensure timely delivery and completion. Assist in managing the inventory of goods and supplies, ensuring proper documentation and tracking for accounting purposes. Maintain organized records of procurement activities and transactions, ensuring compliance with audit standards. Support contract administration by monitoring contract terms and conditions to ensure that vendors fulfill their obligations. Review contracts for accuracy and completeness before final approval and execution. Assist in tracking contract renewal dates, amendments, and changes, ensuring all updates are documented and communicated appropriately. Assist in preparing procurement reports, including tracking procurement budgets, spending, and vendor performance. Compile procurement data for management review, identifying trends, savings opportunities, and areas for improvement.Knowledge and Skills
Understanding of procurement practices and procedures, including familiarity with state procurement laws and regulations. Ability to review and process procurement documents, ensuring compliance with departmental and state guidelines. High attention to detail, with the ability to review procurement documents and vendor contracts for accuracy and completeness. Ability to track and maintain procurement records and documentation in an organized manner. Strong written and verbal communication skills to interact with vendors, internal teams, and senior management. Ability to clearly communicate procurement policies, processes, and timelines to external stakeholders. Strong organizational abilities to manage multiple procurement projects simultaneously while meeting deadlines. Ability to prioritize tasks effectively, ensuring the timely completion of procurement processes. Ability to identify and resolve issues in the procurement process, such as discrepancies in orders or contract performance issues.Minimum Qualifications
Bachelor’s degree in business administration, public administration, supply chain management, or a related field, plus two (2) years of experience in procurement, contract management, or a related field is required.
Satisfaction of the minimum qualifications, including years of experience and service, does not entitle employees to automatic progression within the job series. Promotion to the next classification level is at the discretion of the department and the Office of Personnel Management, taking into consideration the employee’s demonstrated skills, competencies, performance, workload responsibilities, and organizational needs.
Licensure/Certifications
N/A OTHER JOB RELATED EDUCATION AND/OR EXPERIENCE MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR ALL OR PART OF THESE BASIC REQUIREMENTS, EXCEPT FOR CERTIFICATION OR LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS, UPON APPROVAL OF THE QUALIFICATIONS REVIEW COMMITTEE.The State of Arkansas is committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, age, disability, citizenship, national origin, genetic information, military or veteran status, or any other status or characteristic protected by law.
ONLY COMPLETED APPLICATIONS WITH WORK HISTORY WILL BE ACCEPTED.
Applications must include complete work history and references. A resume may accompany the state application but will not be substituted for any part of the application. False, misleading, or incomplete statements may result in disciplinary action and possible termination.
Veteran Preference: A copy of a DD-214 must be submitted to the Hiring Official at the time of interview to be considered for Veteran Preference.
This employer participates in E-Verify and will provide the federal government with your Form I-9 information to confirm that you are authorized to work in the U.S. If E-Verify cannot confirm that you are authorized to work, this employer is required to give you written instructions and an opportunity to contact Department of Homeland Security (DHS) or Social Security Administration (SSA) so you can begin to resolve the issue before the employer can take any action against you, including terminating your employment. Employers can only use E-Verify once you have accepted a job offer and completed the Form I-9. For more information on E-Verify, or if you believe that your employer has violated its E-Verify responsibilities, please contact DHS at (888) 897-7781 or dhs.gov/e-verify.
More live procurement_specialist roles
- Procurement Specialist at Grow Early Learning Corp — Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
- Procurement Specialist G / Entry Clerk at Veterans Trading Company — Ocala, FL, US
- Procurement Specialist/Buyer at Phase Technologies — Rapid City, South Dakota, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Arizona Department of Administration — Phoenix, Arizona, United States
- Maintenance Procurement Specialist at Six Flags — Mason, Ohio, US
- Procurement Intern at Textron (Remote)
- Subcontractor & Procurement Specialist at APOGEE RESEARCH — Arlington, VA
- Senior Procurement Agent (Supplier Contract Admin) at Boeing — Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
- Procurement Specialist at BRMi — Vienna, VA, US
- Procurement Specialist at Jane Street — New York, New York, United States
- Procurement Specialist at 42dot — Sunnyvale, California, United States
- Procurement Agent II at Cynet Systems — Rosemead, CA, United States
- Senior Procurement Specialist at Rosendin — Houston, Texas, United States
- Procurement Intern at Covestro — Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
- Procurement Specialist at ExtensisHR — Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
- Entry-Level Procurement Agent at Textron — Wichita, Kansas, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Deriva Energy — Charlotte, NC, US
- Procurement Specialist at Affordable Homes of South Texas — Weslaco, TX, US
- Procurement Specialist at ITS Logistics — York, PA, United States
- Procurement Specialist at WellSpan Health — York, Pennsylvania, United States
- 2027 Integrated Supply Chain Procurement Intern at Textron (Remote)
- Senior Procurement Agent at Boeing — St. Louis, Missouri, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Anduril Industries — Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
- Procurement Specialist at Vistra — Irving, Texas
- Procurement Specialist – Construction Procurement at Texas Instruments — Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
- Project Procurement Specialist at Amrize — United States
- Carrier Procurement Specialist at C.H. Robinson — Lisle, Illinois, United States
- Procurement Intern at Mountaire Farms — Millsboro, Delaware, United States
- Procurement Intern (Co-Manufacturing) at Select Division — Buffalo, NY, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Renuke — Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Point72 — New York, New York, United States
- Global Procurement Specialist - MRO/VMI at GTI Fabrication — Phoenix, Arizona, US
- Procurement Specialist II at Zachry Group — Houston, Texas, US
- Supply Chain Procurement Specialist at Northrop Grumman — California, United States
- Procurement Specialist Level 2 and Level 3 at Northrop Grumman (Remote)
- Supply Chain Procurement Specialist Level 2 and Level 3 at Northrop Grumman — California, United States
- Site Procurement Specialist I, II, III, Sr at Entergy — Louisiana, US
- Key Account Procurement Specialist at Accommodations Plus International — Melville, New York, United States
- Procurement Coordinator at Kinaxis — Ottawa, ON, Canada
- Procurement Specialist at Waste Isolation Pilot Plant — Carlsbad, New Mexico, United States
- Procurement Specialist at S3 — Wayne, New Jersey, United States
- Procurement Coordinator at TFP1 dba Total Fire Protection — Woodbury, New York, United States
- Technical Procurement Specialist at Aquablu B.V — Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Procurement Specialist, Electrical & Instrumentation at Worley — Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
- Procurement Intern at First National Bank Of Pennsylvania — Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
- Procurement Specialist at Boxabl — North Las Vegas, Nevada, United States