Chief Financial Officer
La Jolla Country Day School • La Jolla, CA • Full Time • $285,000–$360,000 / year
Posted on Sat, Sep 26, 2026
La Jolla Country Day School seeks a strategic, collaborative, and forward-thinking financial leader to serve as its Assistant Head of School for Finance/Chief Financial Officer.
Click HERE to learn more about the position and this opportunity.
Interested applicants should click on the APPLY button to submit their application materials.
Please include:
A cover letter expressing interest in this position and in joining the La Jolla Country Day School community
A current resume/CV
A list of at least three professional references, including full names, relationship, and email address or phone number. At least one reference should be a recent supervisor.
Additional supporting materials, if applicable, such as:
Examples of strategic financial plans, analyses, presentations, or reports
Examples of organizational or operationsal initiatives you have led
Other materials that demonstrate your approach to financial leadership, stratigic planning, or organizational improvement
We value authenticity in the application process and ask candidates to refrain from using AI tools to generate their application materials.
As the process moves forward, selected candidates may be asked for additional information that may include:
A candidate questionnaire
A skills assessment
A dilemma protocol
Application deadline: October 16, 2026. Applications will be reviewed as they are received.
More live chief_financial_officer roles
- Assistant Chief Financial Officer at Veterans Health Administration — Aspinwall, Pennsylvania, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at Fusion HCR — Louisville, Kentucky, United States
- CFO at Mai Placement — Brooklyn, NY, United States
- Hospital Chief Financial Officer at NeuroPsychiatric Hospitals — Phoenix, Arizona, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at Russell Stover — Kansas City, Missouri, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at Atikameksheng Anishnawbek — Naughton, Ontario, Canada
- Vice President of Administration and Chief Financial Officer at Bristol Community College — Fall River, Massachusetts, United States
- Fractional CFO - Law Firm (Litigation Funding Experience) at Vessel Advisors (Remote)
- Chief Financial Officer at Hillcrest Children and Family Center — Washington, DC, US
- Vice President of Finance and Chief Financial Officer — Marshalltown, Iowa, United States
- Fractional CFO at B2B Cfo — Austin, Texas, United States
- Fractional CFO — Partnering with Owners to Build More Profitable Companies (Remote) at How to Manage a Small Law Firm (Remote)
- Chief Financial Officer at La Jolla Country Day School — La Jolla, California, US
- Interim Chief Financial Officer at EFESO Management Consultants — Toronto, Canada
- Vice Chancellor for Finance and Chief Financial Officer at CSCU System Office — Hartford, Connecticut, United States
- Financial Officer - Chief Financial Officer at Veterans Health Administration — Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at Veterans Health Administration — Indianapolis, Indiana, US
- Chief Financial Officer - General Construction at Kimmel & Associates — Montgomery, Alabama, US
- Financial Due Diligence Consultant- Post Merger CFO at VDS Consulting Group — West Palm Beach, Florida, United States
- Financial Due Diligence Consultant - Post Merger CFO at VDS Consulting Group — West Palm Beach, Florida, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at City of Ventura — Ventura, California, United States
- Chief Financial Officer-General Construction at Kimmel & Associates — Columbia, South Carolina, United States
- Auto Parts Chief Financial Officer at Replacement Parts — Little Rock, AR, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at About Us Rythm (Remote)
- Chief Financial Officer at Kimmel & Associates — Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
- Chief Financial Officer at Riverdale YM-YWHA — Bronx, NY, United States
- CFO at Now CFO — Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
- Vice President, Chief Financial Officer at Cubic — San Diego, California, United States
- Vice Dean, Finance & Administration and Chief Financial Officer at University of Southern California — Los Angeles, California, United States
What the data says about this job
- Advertised pay for Chief Financial Officer: a median of $179,025 across 1,465 priced postings. This posting advertises $285,000 to $360,000, 80% above that median. Explore the market
Measured from employers' own postings and public filings. How we measure