Tax Manager
Home Office • Boston, Massachusetts • Full Time
Posted on Tue, Sep 22, 2026
HornBill has a client in search of a Tax Manager in Boston, Massachusetts (MA). Essential Functions:
- Prepare tax return work papers, tax allocations, estimates, and projections
- Review tax returns
- Manage tax matters for investments
- Monitor and track upcoming tax compliance obligations and oversee filings
- Research technical tax topics, prepare memorandums, and communicate findings
- Lead or participate in other cross-functional projects
- Prepare tax estimates
- Bachelor's degree in accounting required
- CPA or advanced degree in taxation (MST) preferred
- 3+ years of experience with partnership tax issues
- Excellent leadership, relationship management, time management and communication skills
- Proficient in Microsoft Excel is a must
AuditFriendly salary estimate
The employer did not post a salary for this role. Based on AuditFriendly's salary intelligence model (comparable live postings, role, seniority, and location), we estimate base pay of $131,000–$151,000 per year (median ~$144,000). This is an AuditFriendly estimate, not an employer-provided figure.
More live tax_manager roles
- Tax Manager, Property Tax (Strategic Valuation Services) at DuCharme McMillen & Associates (Remote)
- Corporate Tax Manager, State & Local Tax at Department for Work & Pensions — Garden City, New York, United States
- Federal Tax Manager at Home Office — Simsbury, Connecticut, United States
- General Tax Manager at Hornbill — Hartford, Connecticut, United States
- Income Tax Accounting Team Lead at Ministry of Defence — Wilmington, Delaware, USA
- International Tax Manager at Department for Work & Pensions — Boston, MA, US
- Tax Supervisor / Manager at NetworkRail — Babylon, NY, United States
- Manager of Tax at Ministry of Defence — Bethesda, Maryland, United States
- Manager, Tax Compliance - Real Estate at Department for Work & Pensions — Garden City, New York, United States
- Tax Manager at Home Office — Stamford, Connecticut, US
- Tax Manager at Department for Work & Pensions — Garden City, NY, United States
- Tax Manager at Ministry of Defence — New York, New York, United States
- Tax Manager at Hornbill — Hartford, Connecticut, United States
- Tax Manager - International at NetworkRail — Hightstown, New Jersey, United States
- Tax Preparer / Manager - Trust / Estate Tax at Hornbill — New York, NY, United States
- State and Local Tax Manager at Hornbill — New York, New York, United States
- Tax Manager / Supervisor at Department for Work & Pensions — Melville, New York, United States
- Tax Manager at NetworkRail — New York, New York, United States
- Tax Preparer / Manager at Home Office — Hauppauge, New York, United States
- Tax Manager at Workforce Solutions — Boca Raton, Florida, United States
- Tax Manager at Haynie and Company — Spring, Texas, United States
- Manager - Global Tax Accounting at Bruker Corporation — Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
- Tax Manager - Miami Area at Workforce Solutions — Miami, Florida, United States
- Tax Manager at Mattamy Homes — Toronto, ON, Canada
- State & Local Tax Manager - Income Tax & Residency at Baker Tilly — San Francisco, California, United States
- Tax Compliance Manager at Driven Advisors — Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
- Tax Manager - Chadron Area at Workforce Solutions — Chadron, Nebraska, United States
- Tax Manager at Trueline — Nashville, Tennessee, USA
- Tax Advisory - M&A Manager at Riveron — Atlanta, Georgia, United States
- Private Wealth Tax, Manager at PricewaterhouseCoopers — Toronto, Canada
- Tax Manager:In Swarco Its Division (M/W/D) at SWARCO — Wattens, Tirol, AT
- Sales Use and Property Tax Manager at Atlas Copco (Remote)
- Tax Manager at FORTNA — Atlanta, Georgia, United States
- Assistant Community Manager (Affordable-Tax Credit) at The Habitat Company — Chicago, Illinois, United States
- Tax Technology & Innovation Manager at Turo (Remote)
- Manager, Business Tax - Ottawa at Deloitte — Ottawa, ON
- Transaction Advisory M&A Tax Lead Consultant at WithumSmith+Brown — Princeton, New Jersey, United States
- State and Local Tax - Indirect Tax - Manager at PricewaterhouseCoopers — Cleveland, Ohio, USA
- Tax Manager at Amazon — Seattle, WA, US
- Tax Manager - High Net Worth at The Bonadio Group (Remote)