Tax Director
FIS Capital Markets • Full Time
Posted on Fri, Aug 21, 2026
Job Description
Every day, our teams innovate across the world of finance. We collaborate to work smarter, while making a difference. We believe in diversity and inclusivity, giving a voice to everyone on the team. And we celebrate our success together. If you want to make an impact in fintech, we’d like to know: Are you FIS?
What you will be doing:
Will work closely with the tax department and other corporate functions.
Ensures accurate compilation, analysis and reporting of data.
Acts as liaison between company, government and auditors in providing required information and ensures proper information is maintained for historical purposes.
Submits various federal, state and local reports – ensuring timely and accurate filing of tax returns.
Ensures costs are allocated according to established procedures.
Manages preparation of budget versus actual reports.
Identifies areas of potential improvement.
What you will need:
Bachelor’s degree in accounting or finance or the equivalent combination of education, training, or work experience. Certified Public Accountant (CPA) license required.
Minimum 8 years experience with a mix of Big 4 and Industry
The ideal candidate will have strong and broad tax technical and ASC 740 foundation with a strategic mindset.
Strong research, technical documentation, and verbal communication skills.
Requires general business skills, industry knowledge, financial management and planning skills, long-term vision and executive presence
Requires extensive knowledge of generally accepted accounting principles and their application in a large, diverse organization
Ability to meet tight deadlines
Excellent skills in communicating ideas both verbally and in written form in a clear, concise and professional manner including presentations
Ability to design, document and implement process improvements
Strong system management/control experience
What we offer you:
A career at FIS is more than just a job. It’s the chance to shape the future of fintech. At FIS, we offer you:
Ample development resources to help advance your skills.
Opportunities to face the biggest challenges in financial services and technology.
The time to give back to local charities in your community.
A collegial environment where collaboration, flexibility and respect are top of mind.
Privacy Statement
FIS is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal information that we process in order to provide services to our clients. For specific information on how FIS protects personal information online, please see the Online Privacy Notice.
EEOC Statement
FIS is an equal opportunity employer. We evaluate qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, genetic information, national origin, disability, veteran status, and other protected characteristics. The EEO is the Law poster is available here supplement document available here
For positions located in the US, the following conditions apply. If you are made a conditional offer of employment, you will be required to undergo a drug test. ADA Disclaimer: In developing this job description care was taken to include all competencies needed to successfully perform in this position. However, for Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) purposes, the essential functions of the job may or may not have been described for purposes of ADA reasonable accommodation. All reasonable accommodation requests will be reviewed and evaluated on a case-by-case basis.
Sourcing Model
Recruitment at FIS works primarily on a direct sourcing model; a relatively small portion of our hiring is through recruitment agencies. FIS does not accept resumes from recruitment agencies which are not on the preferred supplier list and is not responsible for any related fees for resumes submitted to job postings, our employees, or any other part of our company.
#pridepass
AuditFriendly salary estimate
The employer did not post a salary for this role. Based on AuditFriendly's salary intelligence model (comparable live postings, role, seniority, and location), we estimate base pay of $193,000–$286,000 per year (median ~$227,000). This is an AuditFriendly estimate, not an employer-provided figure.
More live tax_director roles
- Director of Tax at Titan Materials Group — Norfolk, Virginia, United States
- Vice President, Asset Management Tax Smart Investment Specialist at JPMorganChase — New York, NY, United States
- Associate Director, US Taxation at Epcor — Glendale, AZ, United States
- Tax Director, Provision & Compliance at Anthropic (Remote)
- Director, Tax at Forvis Mazars — Boston, Massachusetts, US
- Director of Tax at AT&T — Dallas, Texas, United States
- Director Tax Financial Services (FS Tax Lead) at BDO — Amstelveen, Netherlands
- Director, Global Payroll and Employment Tax at Rocket Lab — Long Beach, California, United States
- Senior Director, Tax & Treasury at Collaborative Solutions — US, United States
- Tax Principal at Frazier & Deeter — Canton, Massachusetts, United States
- Managing Director, Tax at Forvis Mazars — Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
- Tax Director at Sorren — Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
- Tax Director at Doeren Mayhew CPAs and Advisors — Fredonia, New York, US
- High Net Worth Tax Principal at Baker Tilly — New York, NY, United States
- Tax Director at Level Blue — United States
- Tax Director - Business Tax Unit at PKFOD Careers — Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
- Tax Director - Business Tax Unit (Architectural & Engineering) at PKFOD Careers — Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
- Corporate Tax Director at Grant Thornton — Houston, Texas, United States
- VP, Relationship Management Team Lead, Tax -Exempt Market at Fidelity — Covington, KY, US
- Director of Tax at Berkshire Hathaway Energy — Urbandale, Iowa, United States
- Director of Client Tax Services at Orion Placement — Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
- Tax & Treasury - Senior Director at KBRA — New York, New York, United States
- Director of Tax at YipitData (Remote)
- Tax Director, Business Advisory and Strategic Finance at OpenAI — San Francisco, California, United States
- Tax Director at Consultative Search Group — Los Angeles, CA, United States
- Tax Managing Director, Core Tax Services - Passthrough Focus at BDO USA — Chicago, IL, United States
- Director, Tax Regulatory Reporting and Planning at Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce — Toronto, Canada
- Managing Director, State and Local Tax at Aprio — Fort Lauderdale, FL, US
- Tax Principal or Signing Director at CliftonLarsonAllen — West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
- Senior Director, Global Tax Reporting and U.S Compliance at Amentum (Remote)
- Tax Managing Director, Core Tax Services at BDO USA — Boston, MA, US
- Principal or Signing Director - Transaction Tax at CliftonLarsonAllen LLP — Tempe, Arizona, United States
- Tax Principal or Signing Director at CliftonLarsonAllen LLP — New York, New York, United States
- Tax Principal at Talnt — New York, New York, United States
- Director / Manager of Tax Controversy at Innovative CPA Group — Shelton, Connecticut, United States
- Manager/Director - National Accounting for Income Taxes at CliftonLarsonAllen — Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
- Manager/Director - R&D Tax Credits at CliftonLarsonAllen — Tempe, Arizona, United States
- Corporate Tax Director at Bright Vision Technologies — Los Angeles, CA, US
- Manager/Director - Transaction Tax at CliftonLarsonAllen LLP — New York, New York, US
- Indirect Tax Director at Regal Rexnord — Milwaukee, WI, US
- Remote Tax Director at RES Consultant Group (Remote)
- Private Client Services Tax Director at Talnt — Harrison, New York, United States
- Director, Sales Channel & Affiliates - Global Partnerships, Corporate Tax at Wolters Kluwer (Remote)
- Tax Director at RES Consultant Group (Remote)
- Director Tax Operational Risk & Regulatory Compliance at Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce — Toronto, ON, Canada
- Director - Tax Operations at Solidigm — San Jose, CA, United States
- Director, Product Management, Tax Reporting at insightsoftware (Remote)
- Tax Director at Rockefeller Capital Management — Hamilton, New Jersey, United States