Revenue Accounting Manager
INNERGY • Remote • Full Time
Posted on Fri, Aug 21, 2026
Company Description
INNERGY is transforming the woodworking industry with purpose built, cloud based ERP software designed exclusively for custom manufacturers. Our platform helps businesses operate smarter, faster, and more efficiently while seamlessly connecting design, production, and delivery for teams creating architectural millwork, cabinetry, and casework.
What truly sets INNERGY apart is our people. Founded in 2016, we are a globally distributed team of 200 plus professionals united by deep software expertise and a shared passion for solving meaningful, real world problems. We value collaboration, creativity, and ownership, and we are intentional about building not only powerful products, but also a culture where people feel supported, heard, and inspired to do their best work.
With strong momentum and the recent acquisition of Microvellum, a trusted leader in design to manufacturing solutions for the woodworking industry, INNERGY is entering an exciting new phase of growth. This combination expands our capabilities, deepens our industry impact, and accelerates our vision of delivering a truly connected, end to end platform for custom manufacturers.
As we scale thoughtfully and bring together top talent and new perspectives, this is a unique opportunity to join a company where your work will have visible impact, your ideas will help shape decisions, and your contributions will play a meaningful role in defining the future of a fast evolving product, team, and industry.
Job Description
INNERGY is looking for a Revenue Accounting Manager to own and scale our revenue accounting processes as the business continues to grow. This role will be responsible for revenue recognition, contract accounting, month-end close, reconciliations, and ensuring compliance with ASC 606.
The ideal candidate brings strong technical accounting expertise while also being comfortable operating in a growing SaaS environment. You’ll partner closely with Finance, Sales, Legal, and Customer teams to ensure our revenue processes are accurate, scalable, and aligned with the business.
What You'll Own
- Own the end-to-end revenue recognition process in accordance with ASC 606 and GAAP.
- Review customer contracts and determine appropriate accounting treatment for software, subscription, implementation, professional services, and other revenue streams.
- Manage revenue-related month-end and quarter-end close, including journal entries, reconciliations, deferred revenue, and supporting schedules.
- Maintain accurate revenue and deferred revenue reporting and investigate variances.
- Partner with Sales, Legal, Finance, and Customer teams on non-standard contracts, pricing structures, amendments, renewals, and other revenue considerations.
- Develop and maintain technical accounting documentation and revenue recognition memos.
- Support forecasting and reporting by providing visibility into revenue trends, timing, and drivers.
- Identify opportunities to automate and improve revenue accounting processes and controls as the company scales.
- Support annual audits and provide documentation related to revenue recognition and contract accounting.
- Help strengthen internal controls and ensure revenue processes are audit-ready.
- Serve as the internal subject matter expert on revenue accounting and ASC 606.
Qualifications
- Bachelor's degree in Accounting, Finance, or related field.
- 5+ years of progressive accounting experience, with meaningful experience in revenue accounting.
- CPA or public accounting experience.
- Experience in a SaaS or recurring-revenue business.
- Strong working knowledge of ASC 606 and U.S. GAAP.
- Experience reviewing SaaS, software, or other complex customer contracts.
- Experience managing revenue through month-end and quarter-end close.
- Strong Excel and financial systems skills.
- Ability to translate technical accounting requirements into practical business guidance.
- Strong attention to detail with the ability to operate at both a technical and strategic level.
- Comfortable working cross-functionally and navigating ambiguity in a growing organization.
- Ability to build processes, not simply maintain existing ones.
Preferred Qualifications
- Experience with ERP, billing, CRM, and revenue automation systems.
- Experience supporting a scaling or private equity-backed organization.
- Familiarity with multi-element arrangements, professional services, implementation fees, contract modifications, and variable consideration.
Additional Information
All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.
Accessibility & Work Environment
INNERGY is committed to fostering an inclusive and accessible workplace. We support reasonable adjustments for individuals with disabilities in accordance with applicable laws. If you require any accommodations during the recruitment process or in your role, please let us know.
This role is primarily computer-based and may involve extended periods of screen time and frequent communication through digital tools. Work may be performed remotely or in an office setting, depending on the role and location. We prioritize employee wellbeing, flexibility, and a safe, supportive work environment across all regions.
Equal Opportunity Employer
INNERGY is an Equal Opportunity Employer that values diversity at every level of the organization. We are committed to creating a workplace free from discrimination and harassment. All qualified applicants will be considered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, pregnancy, gender identity or expression, national origin, disability, veteran status, or any other protected characteristic under applicable law.
Location Eligibility Notice
This is a U.S.-based remote role. Due to current regulatory requirements, we are only able to consider candidates residing in certain U.S. states.
Eligible states include, but are not limited to: Texas, Florida, Missouri, Arizona, Indiana, North Carolina, and Wisconsin.
At this time, candidates located in California, Colorado, New York, Illinois, Washington, or other states with active pay transparency requirements are not eligible for consideration.
AuditFriendly salary estimate
The employer did not post a salary for this role. Based on AuditFriendly's salary intelligence model (comparable live postings, role, seniority, and location), we estimate base pay of $138,000–$166,000 per year (median ~$163,000). This is an AuditFriendly estimate, not an employer-provided figure.
More live revenue_accounting_manager roles
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Zero Motorcycles — Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Ōura (Remote)
- Manager, Financial & Revenue Accounting at PG&E — Oakland, California, United States
- Senior Manager, Revenue Accounting at Dine Brands Global — US - Kansas, US
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at Tempus AI — Chicago, Illinois, United States
- Senior Manager, Revenue Accounting at Pilot.com — San Francisco, California, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Baseten — San Francisco, California, United States
- Senior Manager Revenue Accounting and Billing Operations at Terracon — Olathe, Kansas, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Transtar — Brewster, OH, US
- Manager, Revenue Accounting (Remote) at SPS Commerce (Remote)
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at SPS Commerce (Remote)
- Senior Revenue Accounting Manager at Sigma Computing — San Francisco, California, United States
- Senior Manager, Technical Revenue Accounting at Ensign Services — Irvine, California, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at Activision Blizzard — Playa Vista, CA, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at UL Solutions — Northbrook, IL, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Caturus Management Services — Houston, Texas, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Curtiss-Wright (Remote)
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at OpenAI — San Francisco, California, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager — San Francisco, California, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting & Analytics at Whoop — Boston, Massachusetts, United States
- Senior Manager, Revenue Accounting at Headway (Remote)
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Truveta (Remote)
- Accounting Manager, Leo Revenue Accounting at Amazon — Seattle, WA, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at CoStar Group — Arlington, VA, US
- Manager, Revenue Accounting & Commercial Finance at Valeris (Remote)
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at Aspen Dental Management — East Syracuse, New York, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at The Aspen Group — East Syracuse, New York, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting - North America at Dover Corporation — Austin, Texas, United States
- Senior Manager, Revenue Accounting at Shield AI — San Diego, CA, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Peyton Resource Group — Southlake, Texas, United States
- Technical Revenue Accounting Lead at Checkr — San Francisco, CA, US
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Cable One — Phoenix, Arizona, United States
- Senior Manager, Revenue Accounting - Strategic Deals at OpenAI — San Francisco, California, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at United Talent Agency — Beverly Hills, California, United States
- Technical Revenue Accounting Lead at Harvey — San Francisco, California, United States
- Senior Manager Revenue Accounting at Cloud Software Group — San Ramon, California, United States
- Senior Manager, Ads Revenue Accounting at OpenAI — San Francisco, CA, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at M3 — Lawrenceville, Georgia, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at Crusoe — Denver, Colorado, United States
- Senior Revenue Accounting Manager at DoiT (Remote)
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Pattern Energy Group — Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at Modernizing Medicine — Boca Raton, Florida, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Overjet — Salt Lake City, Utah, US
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Tosca — Atlanta, Georgia, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at On Location Events — Atlanta, Georgia, United States
- Senior Manager, Revenue Accounting at Strata Decision Technology — Chicago, IL, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at TKO — Atlanta, Georgia, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting and Financial Reporting at Sandoz — Saint-Hubert, Canada
- Revenue Accounting Manager at 8451 — Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
- Manager, Revenue Accounting and Reporting at Cohesity — Santa Clara, CA, United States
- Revenue Accounting Manager at Hilcorp Energy — Houston, Texas, US
- Manager, Revenue Accounting at Fetch (Remote)