Director of Procurement
Coppin State University • Baltimore, MD • Full Time • $120,000–$130,000 / year
Posted on Fri, Aug 28, 2026
Job Posting:
JR102142 Director of Procurement (Open)Department:
Administration & Finance , PMPosition Type:
RegularOpen Date:
08-27-2026Close Date:
09-17-2026$120,000 - $130,000 AnnuallyJob Description:
The Director of Procurement manages the operations of the Procurement Department and all associated statutory reporting. The position reports directly to the Vice President for Administration and Finance.Responsibilities:
- Provides direction, training, and technical guidance to procurement staff.
- Provides training to University staff on procurement protocols and best practices.
- Assists in overseeing, planning, directing, organizing, and authorizing all procurement activities for the University.
- Prepares, initiates, and manages simple to complex procurement requests for a variety of commodities and services.
- Prepares and solicits competitive solicitations for Invitations to Bid, Request for Quotes, Request for Proposals, etc.
- Coordinates and facilitates pre-bid meetings and proposal evaluation meetings.
- Evaluates vendors' quotes and proposals to determine compliance with stated specifications and conditions; Recommends award of purchase contracts to vendors proposing rates and conditions most favorable in the interest of the University.
- Represents or serves as member of various committees involving procurement projects.
- Attends meetings and provides input based on expertise in procurement policies and procedures.
- Identifies opportunities to leverage the university’s purchasing strength by coordinating University-wide contracting and purchasing where feasible.
- Ensures that policies, procedures and required forms are updated as necessary to reflect current practices and are effectively communicated to the user community via the University’s website and other communication methods.
- Ensures the use of University, State and Cooperative Contracts where applicable Interacts with campus liaisons to coordinate sourcing and procurement protocols for contracts, bidding, etc.
- Provides testimony in bid protest disputes
- Evaluates contractor’s performance against terms and conditions of contracts and recommends corrective actions, such as the application of damages, withholding of payment or termination of contract.
- Confers with the University’s general counsel and Assistant Attorney General’s Office regarding bid irregularities, contract disputes, protests, vendor compliance or appeals and
- Public Information Act requests.
- Verifies Certificates of Insurance, Bonds, and references for compliance with contract requirements
- Verifies Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) participation; Implements new and revised fiscal policies, procedures, and standards.
- Provides technical assistance and support to University faculty and staff; Apply procurement laws and agency procurement policies and procedures relative to the administrative duties associated with contract preparation and administration.
- Assists in overseeing the University’s compliance with State of Maryland Corporate Purchasing Card Program and the State of Maryland Minority Business Enterprise Utilization program.
- Ensures compliance with applicable federal, State and University System of Maryland’s procurement regulations, policies and procedures established by the University System of Maryland and State of Maryland.
- Reviews routine purchase requests to determine proper sources and most efficient methods of acquisition; Processes requisitions; select vendors, utilize the appropriate procurement method; prepares and issues purchase orders.
- Receives and investigates complaints and inquiries pertaining to purchases, receipts, bid awards, invoices, etc., conferring with parties involved and reviewing available documentation.
- Prepares verbal and/or written responses and recommendations as appropriate.
- Prepares reports for the VP for Administration and Finance and other University officials, as requested, or otherwise deemed appropriate.
- Performs other duties and responsibilities as directed or assigned by the Vice President for Administration and Finance or other University Officials.
Minimum Qualifications:
Education
- Bachelor's Degree from an accredited college or university preferably in a business-related field.
Experience
- Four (4) years of progressively responsible experience in public procurement processes such as soliciting formal solicitations (Invitation to Bid, Request for Quotes, Request for Proposals, etc., evaluating, negotiating, and awarding contracts, advertising procurement opportunities, distributing specifications to vendors, coordinating bidder evaluation committees, and conducting vendor debriefs).
- Knowledge and understanding of State of Maryland Procurement policies and guidelines.
Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities:
- Excellent communication skills, both written and oral.
- Strong problem solving and analytical skills.
- Skilled in the use of Microsoft Software Package (Word, Excel, PowerPoint).
- Knowledge and experience with Workday are preferred.
Preferred Qualifications:
One of the following Preferred Education Level/Certifications:
- Certified Professional in Supply Management (CPSM or C.P.M.)
- Certified Public Purchasing Officer (CPPO)
- Certified Professional Public Buyer (CPPB)
- Certified Professional Contract Manager (CPCM)
Additional Job Information:
BENEFITS SUMMARY
Coppin State University offers a competitive benefits package to include health insurance options (medical, dental, vision), life and disability insurance, retirement plan contributions, as well as paid leave and federal holidays for all regular employees. Please see the link below to view the benefits that Coppin State University has to offer.
https://www.coppin.edu/benefits
E-VERIFY STATEMENT
This agency participates in the E-Verify system for verification of citizenship and employment authorization.
Coppin State University is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, creed, color, ethnicity, national origin, ancestry, religion, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, marital status, pregnancy, age, disability status or veteran status. View the EEOC Know Your Rights poster for more information regarding your rights under the law.
If you experience difficulties utilizing the online application system or you require reasonable accommodations during any part of the pre-employment process, please contact Human Resources at AskHR@coppin.edu. Please note that only inquiries regarding a request for reasonable accommodation or system issues will be responded to when contacting this e-mail account. Reasonable accommodation will be considered on a case-by-case basis.
More live procurement_director roles
- Director of Procurement for the Office of Neighborhood Strategies at City of New York — New York City, New York, United States
- Assistant Director of Global Procurement at Wildlife Conservation Society — United States
- Director of Procurement at SunEnergy1 — Bethel, NC, US
- Director of Strategic Procurement & Sourcing at NCAA — Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
- Director of Procurement - Hybrid at Rhodes Wolfe — Muscle Shoals, AL, US
- Vice President of Procurement at Blevins — Nashville, Tennessee, United States
- Head of Procurement & Strategic Sourcing at Voith Group — Quebec, Canada
- Director, Procurement - North America at GSK — Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
- Senior Director, Procurement at Conifer Health Solutions — Dallas, TX, United States
- Corporate Planning & Management, Global Procurement, Strategic Sourcing, Vice President at Goldman Sachs — Dallas, Texas, United States
- Director, Procurement Excellence & Strategic Initiatives at Bristol Myers Squibb — Princeton, New Jersey, US
- Procurement & Supply Chain Director at Excel Fitness — Austin, Texas, United States
- VP of Procurement - Commodities at Flowers Foods — Thomasville, GA, United States
- Global Enterprise Procurement Category Director at Frank Calandra Jennmar Services — Pittsburgh, PA
- Head of Indirect Procurement at pladis — Zaandam, Netherlands
- Finance & Accounting Outsourcing Director at Cherry Bekaert — Austin, TX, United States
- Director Procurement Leader at Microsoft — Pecos, Texas, United States
- Director, Procurement and Program Operations at Capital Area Food Bank — Washington, District of Columbia, United States
- Head of Contract Manufacturing, NAM Procurement at Diversey (Remote)
- Director of Financial & Procurement Management at Culmen International — Washington, District of Columbia, US
- Assistant Director or Director of Business Procurement & Operations at University of Arkansas — Fayetteville, Arkansas, United States
- Director, Procurement Strategy & Development at Nestlé — United States
- Director of Procurement at Loffredo Fresh Foods — Des Moines, Iowa, United States
- Assistant Director or Director of Business Procurement & Operations at University of Arkansas Fayetteville — Fayetteville, Arkansas, United States
- Director, Procurement and Supply Chain at Estruxture Data Centers — Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Head of Dermalogica Procurement at Dermalogica — Carson, California, United States
- Director, Procurement at Learning Care Group — Novi, California, United States
- Senior Director, Global It Procurement at Coca-Cola — US - GA - Atlanta