Compliance Analyst
IMC • Sydney, Australia • Full Time
Posted on Mon, Sep 21, 2026
Our APAC Compliance team works closely with our Trading and Technology teams in order to manage the regulatory risks of our trading activities across multiple jurisdictions, particularly in the Asia-Pacific region. As a Compliance Analyst at IMC, you will assist with our day-to-day compliance operations, monitoring and review functions, and key compliance initiatives. Your role will cover many different aspects of IMC’s compliance program, requiring you to work with people across all areas of the business.
Your Core Responsibilities:
- Joining a highly skilled and experienced team of Compliance professionals to drive IMC’s regulatory vision and compliance efforts across the region.
- Promoting IMC’s Compliance culture, awareness of regulatory developments, and best practices within the business.
- Monitoring and reviewing applicable laws, rules and regulations to identify new compliance requirements.
- Communicating with Brokers and Exchanges in relation to trader registration, conducting reviews, and keeping up to date records.
- Developing, maintaining, and reviewing written policies and procedures, training presentations, and associated materials.
- Conducting periodic reviews of internal compliance with policies and procedures, and reporting of the results to management.
- Conducting necessary tasks for IMC’s AML procedures.
- Communicating with regional compliance teams on global issues and projects.
Your Skills and Experience:
- 1.5 to 4 years of experience in financial markets compliance at a Trading Firm, Broker, Regulator, Exchange, or similar role.
- Degree qualified in Finance, Commerce, Business, Law, or a related discipline.
- Strong attention to detail and analytical/problem solving skills.
- Strong interpersonal, organisational, and time management skills.
- Ability to work both independently and in teams.
- Ability to communicate complex ideas or concepts clearly.
- Willing to learn and take responsibility for required tasks and projects.
About Us
IMC is a research-driven trading firm where quantitative modeling, machine learning, and engineering shape how modern markets are traded. A stabilizing force in markets since 1989, we provide liquidity across trading venues, delivering the best outcome in value and risk management to investors. Using our own technology and capital, we build proprietary systems and algorithms that operate across global markets. Our researchers, traders, and engineers work as a collective, combining rapid experimentation, advanced infrastructure, and real-time feedback to turn insight into execution and execution into advantage.
More live compliance_analyst roles
- Compliance Analyst (Hybrid Or Remote) at Fanatics Betting & Gaming — New York, NY, United States
- Senior Information Security Governance, Risk & Compliance Analyst at MiniMed — 4 Locations
- Compliance Analyst – Accounts Payable, Full Time- Days at University of Chicago — IL, United States
- Compliance Analyst - Call Center - Remote at Military Spouse Corporate Career Network (Remote)
- Compliance Analyst I at Iconma Portal — Sunnyvale, CA, United States
- Compliance Analyst at Iconma Portal — Sunnyvale, California, United States
- Compliance Analyst 1 at Iconma Portal — Sunnyvale, California, United States
- Junior Information Security & Compliance Analyst at Veracity Insurance (Remote)
- Trade Compliance Analyst at eTeam — Sunnyvale, CA, US
- Compliance Analyst, ARB at Alerus — Minnesota, United States
- Compliance Analyst at C.H. Robinson (Remote)
- Compliance Analyst at IBEX Global — Pennsylvania, United States
- Customs Compliance Analyst at Magna International — Troy, Michigan, United States
- Compliance Analyst/Manager, Issue Management at Cardless — San Francisco, California, United States
- Trade Compliance Analyst at TalentBurst — Sunnyvale, California, US
- Affordable Housing Compliance Analyst at Full Circle Communities — Detroit, Michigan, United States
- Senior Risk & Compliance Analyst (C-SCRM Lead) at Logc2 (Remote)
- Senior Risk & Compliance Analyst at Logc2 (Remote)
- Banking as a Service (BaaS) Compliance Analyst at MRV Banks — Cape Girardeau, Missouri, United States
- Global Trade Compliance Analyst at Aviagen — Huntsville, Alabama, United States
- Compliance Analyst at Sarasota County Clerk of the Circuit Court and County Comptroller — Sarasota, Florida, United States
- Cannabis Compliance Analyst (multi-site) at C3 Industries — St. Louis, MO, United States
- Compliance Analyst, Fidelity Clearing Canada at Fidelity International — Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
- Compliance Analyst I at Cynet Systems — Sunnyvale, California, United States
- Trade Compliance Analyst at Integrated Resources — Sunnyvale, California, United States
- Healthcare Compliance Analyst at The Oncology Institute of Hope and Innovation (Remote)
- Compliance Analyst at Harbourfront Wealth Management — Burlington, Ontario, Canada
- Compliance Analyst II at University of Florida — Gainesville, Florida, United States
- Regulatory Compliance Analyst at AVER — United States
- Information Security Compliance Analyst at Sungrow USA Corporation — US
- Compliance Analyst at Kinsale Management — Richmond, Virginia, United States
- Governance Risk and Compliance Analyst at Polsinelli — Kansas City, Missouri, United States
- Compliance Analyst at Military Spouse Corporate Career Network (Remote)