Accounts Payable
AccorHotel • Doha, Doha Municipality • Full Time
Posted on Mon, Sep 21, 2026
Raffles Hotels & Resorts
The Birthplace of stories and legends since 1887, Raffles is a legendary brand, steeped in history and loved by generations past, present and future. Raffles, at distinguished landmark addresses around the world, is the vibrant heart of its destination, curating experiences that are culturally enriching, intellectually stimulating and always respectful of local communities, heritage and the environment.
Fairmont Hotels & Resorts
Join a dynamic team and be part of a network of 90 spectacular properties, and 34 more in the pipeline, in 30 countries around the globe. Our properties are located from the beaches of Hawaii, to the unspoiled national parks of Canada, to the heart of London, to the deserts of the United Arab Emirates.
About Raffles & Fairmont Doha
Discover two distinguished luxury brands united within the iconic Katara Towers at Raffles Doha and Fairmont Doha — where extraordinary hospitality, timeless elegance, and world-class experiences come together.
Raffles Doha offers an atmosphere of intimate luxury and bespoke service, where every detail is thoughtfully curated to create meaningful and memorable moments. Rooted in a legacy of elegance and artistry, Raffles is renowned for delivering gracious hospitality with authenticity, sophistication, and emotional connection.
Fairmont Doha embodies the spirit of grand hospitality, blending contemporary style with the warmth and energy for which the Fairmont brand is celebrated worldwide. With a focus on exceptional service, vibrant guest experiences, and a deep sense of place, Fairmont creates unforgettable stays for today’s global traveler.
Together, Raffles & Fairmont Doha provide a dynamic and inspiring environment for hospitality professionals who are passionate about excellence. Joining our team means becoming part of a culture that values individuality, nurtures talent, and empowers colleagues to create remarkable experiences every day.
About the Application Process
At Raffles & Fairmont Doha, we want to bring out your highest potential. Shortly after applying, you will receive an email from our partner AssessFirst prompting you to create a profile and complete a questionnaire. This is a mandatory step for your candidacy to be considered as it enables us to explore your compatibility with this role and our culture of luxury excellence.
We invite you to join the world of luxury hospitality at Raffles & Fairmont Doha as our new Accounts Payable Supervisor. The Accounts Payable role at Raffles & Fairmont Doha is responsible for managing supplier invoices and ensuring that all payments are processed accurately, on time, and according to the hotel’s financial procedures. Key responsibilities include checking and verifying invoices, matching invoices with purchase orders and receiving documents, obtaining the necessary approvals, recording transactions in the accounting system, reconciling supplier statements, preparing payment schedules, and resolving discrepancies with suppliers and internal departments.
Key Responsibilities:
- Receive, verify, and process supplier invoices
- Match invoices with purchase orders and receiving documents
- Ensure invoices have the required approvals before processing
- Record invoices and payments accurately in the accounting system
- Reconcile supplier statements and resolve discrepancies
- Prepare payment schedules and process supplier payments on time
- Maintain accurate and organized AP records and supporting documents
- Coordinate with Purchasing, Receiving, Cost Control, and other departments
- Follow up with suppliers regarding outstanding invoices and account discrepancies
- Assist with month-end closing, accruals, and reconciliations
- Support internal and external audits by providing required documentation
- Ensure compliance with hotel financial policies and internal controls
- Monitor accounts payable aging and follow up on overdue items
What will you bring to this role?
- Diploma or Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Finance, or a related field
- Previous experience in Accounts Payable or a similar finance role
- Hotel or hospitality industry experience is an advantage
- Good knowledge of accounting principles and AP procedures
- Proficiency in Microsoft Excel and accounting software
- Strong attention to detail and numerical accuracy
- Good communication and interpersonal skills
- Strong organizational and time-management skills
- Ability to work under pressure and meet deadlines
- Ability to maintain confidentiality and handle financial information professionally
- Good command of English, both written and spoken
- Embrace the Raffles & Fairmont brand promise and luxury in your role and in all your interactions
- Foster an inclusive environment where every individual feels valued and respected
- Create an environment where colleagues are empowered, supported and recognized
Employee Benefits
Join our team and enjoy a range of exclusive colleague perks, including complimentary upgrades, extended stays, discounted stays across Fairmont & Raffles properties, special dining and wellness discounts, and added luxuries to enhance your experience. We believe in taking care of our team, ensuring that your hard work is rewarded with exceptional benefits.
Our Values
- Respect: We value the needs, ideas and individuality of others. We treat everyone with fairness and dignity.
- Excellence: We make genuine connections, and we cherish every opportunity to make the people around us feel special.
- Belonging: We celebrate our differences. We support each other and we always stand together.
- Empowerment: We have authority to take initiative and anticipate moments that create unforgettable experiences.
- Integrity: We build trust through mutual respect and being authentic.
Diversity & Inclusion
We are committed to creating an inclusive environment where diverse talent thrives. We welcome candidates from all backgrounds to join our team.
More live accounts_payable_specialist roles
- Accounts Payable Specialist (Norwegian Language) at Continental — Sergeičikai I, Kauno apskr., LT
- Accounts Payable Associate at Digital Realty Global — Dublin, Ireland
- Accounts Payable Analyst (Fixed-Term) at Roche — Riga
- Accounts Payable Specialist, NA at Vantage Data Centers — Denver, Colorado, United States
- Payroll/Accounts Payable Specialist at Port of Huntsville — Huntsville, Alabama, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist (12 Month Fixed Term w/Benefits - Hybrid) at Malwarebytes — Cork, Ireland
- Accounts Payable Associate at Richmond City Public Schools — Richmond, Virginia, United States
- Accounts Payable Analyst at Stefanini Group — Newark, New Jersey, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Soyventis North America — Morristown, New Jersey, United States
- Accounts Payable at Kobelco Aluminum Products and Extrusions — Bowling Green, KY, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Huse Culinary — Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at In-Place Machining Company — Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
- Accounts Payable at Food People Restaurant Group — Columbia, South Carolina, United States
- Accounts Payable Analyst - In office on Thursdays at Crossfire Consulting — Newark, New Jersey, United States
- Accounts Payable Analyst at Crossfire Consulting — Newark, New Jersey, United States
- Accounts Payable at Palmer Trucks — Indianapolis, IN, US
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Envest Corp — Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at Legends Global — San Juan, Puerto Rico, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Phoenix Home Care and Hospice — Springfield, Missouri, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Delaware County Intermediate Unit — Morton, Pennsylvania, United States
- Accounts Payable Specialist at Dot Foods — Mt Sterling, IL, United States
- Accounts Payable Coordinator at James River Home Health & Hospice — Chesterfield, VA, US
- Accounts Payable Analyst at Accounts Payable Analyst — Newark, NJ, United States
- Accounts Payable Analyst — Newark, NJ, United States
- Accounts Payable Coordinator - Part time at Fox Factory — Franklin Springs, GA, US
- Accounts Payable Accountant at University of Maryland — College Park, Maryland, United States