AuditFriendly Data

Return to office, measured

Updated: Monthly series recompute nightly. | Last rendered: 2026-10-13 | Live index: 19,083 open postings tracked | Rows on this page: 14

The remote share of accounting postings, industry by industry, month by month. Not a survey.

Every number is measured from real job postings tracked across the US, Canada, and remote markets. Thin samples are suppressed rather than estimated, and Canadian pay stays in Canadian dollars.

Remote share by industry, latest month vs three months ago

IndustryRemote share3-month change (pts)Postings
All 7%-1.6115,564
Healthcare15%-3.84,226
Tech13.3%-6.14,763
Staffing Agency8.7%2.53,281
Other8.1%-1.47,922
Consulting7.8%-3.82,045
Real Estate6.8%0.71,124
Media Entertainment6.7%-7.5567
Nonprofit Edu Gov6.3%-0.24,944
Financial Services6.1%-3.87,690
Manufacturing Industrial5.5%-0.29,597
Public Accounting4.8%-27,795
Legal4.7%-3253
Ecommerce Retail Consumer4.4%-0.84,942