AuditFriendly Data

When hiring actually happens

Updated: Recomputed nightly. | Last rendered: 2026-10-19 | Live index: 19,267 open postings tracked | Rows on this page: 120

Each function’s share of distinct roles, by month. Time an application to the season that actually hires for it.

Every number is measured from real job postings tracked across the US, Canada, and remote markets. Thin samples are suppressed rather than estimated, and Canadian pay stays in Canadian dollars.

Function share of hiring by month

FunctionMonthShare of hiringDistinct roles
Accounting2018-09-01100%1
Accounting2019-05-01100%1
Accounting2020-10-01100%2
Accounting2020-11-01100%1
Accounting2021-03-0150%1
Accounting2021-05-01100%1
Accounting2022-01-01100%1
Accounting2022-08-0133.3%1
Accounting2022-12-01100%1
Accounting2023-02-0160%3
Accounting2023-03-0125%1
Accounting2023-05-0160%3
Accounting2023-10-0166.7%2
Accounting2023-11-0120%1
Accounting2023-12-01100%1
Accounting2024-02-0133.3%1
Accounting2024-03-0141.7%5
Accounting2024-05-0128.6%2
Accounting2024-06-0116.7%1
Accounting2024-07-0116.7%1
Accounting2024-08-0130.8%4
Accounting2024-09-0126.7%4
Accounting2024-10-0115.4%6
Accounting2024-11-019.1%1
Accounting2025-01-016.7%1
Accounting2025-02-0115%3
Accounting2025-03-0125%3
Accounting2025-04-0130%3
Accounting2025-05-0147.1%8
Accounting2025-06-015.6%1
Accounting2025-07-0117.4%4
Accounting2025-08-0119.4%7
Accounting2025-09-0122%9
Accounting2025-10-0115.4%10
Accounting2025-11-0134.6%2,214
Accounting2025-12-0131.1%5,035
Accounting2026-01-0131.4%6,436
Accounting2026-02-0132.7%7,618
Accounting2026-03-0134.1%6,707
Accounting2026-04-0134.9%9,093
Accounting2026-05-0133.5%8,414
Accounting2026-06-0132.7%9,150
Accounting2026-07-0131.5%8,840
Accounting2026-08-0130%10,068
Accounting2026-09-0127.6%12,355
Advisory2024-03-018.3%1
Advisory2025-11-010.2%12
Advisory2025-12-010.1%16
Advisory2026-01-010.1%26
Advisory2026-02-010.2%42
Advisory2026-03-010.1%28
Advisory2026-04-010.2%41
Advisory2026-05-010.2%39
Advisory2026-06-010.1%37
Advisory2026-07-010.1%35
Advisory2026-08-010.1%42
Advisory2026-09-010.1%51
Ap Ar2021-03-0150%1
Ap Ar2022-08-0133.3%1
Ap Ar2023-03-0125%1
Ap Ar2024-11-019.1%1
Ap Ar2025-05-015.9%1
Ap Ar2025-07-014.3%1
Ap Ar2025-08-015.6%2
Ap Ar2025-09-014.9%2
Ap Ar2025-10-011.5%1
Ap Ar2025-11-0110.1%643
Ap Ar2025-12-018.6%1,397
Ap Ar2026-01-019.5%1,953
Ap Ar2026-02-019.7%2,267
Ap Ar2026-03-019.4%1,855
Ap Ar2026-04-019.5%2,483
Ap Ar2026-05-019.6%2,417
Ap Ar2026-06-019.3%2,606
Ap Ar2026-07-019%2,518
Ap Ar2026-08-018.8%2,958
Ap Ar2026-09-018%3,573
Audit2024-08-017.7%1
Audit2025-07-014.3%1
Audit2025-08-012.8%1
Audit2025-09-012.4%1
Audit2025-10-013.1%2
Audit2025-11-012.4%156
Audit2025-12-012.2%360
Audit2026-01-012.3%462
Audit2026-02-012.4%564
Audit2026-03-012.3%454
Audit2026-04-012.3%587
Audit2026-05-012.2%562
Audit2026-06-012.4%665
Audit2026-07-012.6%731
Audit2026-08-012.9%959
Audit2026-09-013.3%1,494
Fpa Finance2019-10-01100%1
Fpa Finance2023-08-0150%1
Fpa Finance2024-01-0150%1
Fpa Finance2024-03-018.3%1
Fpa Finance2024-06-0116.7%1
Fpa Finance2024-11-019.1%1
Fpa Finance2025-04-0110%1
Fpa Finance2025-06-0111.1%2
Fpa Finance2025-08-0113.9%5
Fpa Finance2025-09-0117.1%7
Fpa Finance2025-10-0116.9%11
Fpa Finance2025-11-0114.1%899
Fpa Finance2025-12-0115.1%2,447
Fpa Finance2026-01-0114.8%3,032
Fpa Finance2026-02-0115.5%3,610
Fpa Finance2026-03-0116.4%3,236
Fpa Finance2026-04-0116%4,169
Fpa Finance2026-05-0116%4,017
Fpa Finance2026-06-0116.6%4,643
Fpa Finance2026-07-0116%4,499
Fpa Finance2026-08-0115.5%5,219
Fpa Finance2026-09-0114.5%6,468
Other2017-06-0150%1
Other2024-10-012.6%1
Other2025-01-016.7%1
Other2025-02-015%1
Other2025-03-018.3%1